THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (POPIA)

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Blockchain Genesis (Pty) Ltd. (referred to as “Blockgen”) protects personal information collected by means of their websites. For purposes of this policy, “collected” refers to, but is not limited to collecting, receiving, recording, organizing, collating, storing, updating, retrieving, altering, using, disseminating, distributing, merging, linking, blocking, degrading, erasing or destroying of any personal information.

Blockgen encourages our customers, visitors, business associates, and other interested parties to read this Privacy Notice, which applies to all users. By using our Service or submitting personal information to Blockgen by any other means, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice, and agree that Blockgen may collect, process, transfer, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Notice. Further, by accessing any part of the Service, you are agreeing to THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR TERMS OF SERVICE (the “Terms of Service”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE OR OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES.

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by Privacy Policies that are specific to certain areas of Blockgen’s Websites (e.g., marketing). If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Blockgen’s Information Office by sending an email to legal@blockgen.co.za

What personal information do we collect about you?

Personal information (also commonly known as personally identifiable information (PII) or personal data) is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate.

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, email address, and telephone.

Blockgen may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that Blockgen may provide. Blockgen does not usually seek sensitive / special personal information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. Blockgen will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Collection of User Generated Content

We may invite you to post content on the Service, including your comments and any other information that you would like to be available on the Service, which may become public (“User Generated Content”). If you post User Generated Content, all of the information that you post will be available to authorized personnel of Blockgen. You expressly acknowledge and agree that we may access in real-time, record and store archives of any User Generated Content on our servers to make use of them in connection with the Service. If you submit a review, recommendation, endorsement, or other User Generated Content through the Service, or through other websites including Facebook, Instagram, Google, Yelp, and other similar channels, we may share that review, recommendation, endorsement or content publicly on the Service.

Source of Personal Information, Log information, cookies, and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, Blockgen or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. When providing personal information to BlockGen as described in this Notice, that personal information is collected directly from you, and you will know the precise personal information being collected by us. Blockgen does not collect personal information from any other sources, except where it may automatically be collected as described in the section titled “Cookies, Device Data, and How it is Used, if the information in that section is considered personal information.

When you use our Service, we may record unique identifiers associated with your device (such as the device ID and IP address), your activity within the Service, and your network location. Blockgen uses aggregated information (such as anonymous user usage information, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream information, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Service and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. Specifically, we may automatically collect the following information about your use of Service through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies:

  • domain name
  • browser type and operating system
  • web pages you view
  • links you click
  • IP address
  • the length of time you visit the Sites, Portals, and/or Services
  • the referring URL or the webpage that led you to the Sites

 

We may also collect information regarding application-level events, such as crashes, and associate that temporarily with your account to provide customer service. In some circumstances, we may combine this information with personal information collected from you (and third-party service providers may do so on behalf of us).

In addition, we may use “cookies,” clear gifs, and log file information that help us determine the type of content and pages to which you link, the length of time you spend at any particular area of the Service, and the portion of the Service you choose to use. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited information, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Our cookies can only be read by Blockgen; they do not execute any code or virus; and they do not contain any personal information. Cookies allow Blockgen to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience with the Service. We may use cookies for many purposes, including (without limitation) to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the Service, and to deliver content (which may include third party advertisements) specific to your interests.

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Service. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for Blockgen. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such personal information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy Notice.

Third Party Advertisers

We may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your device, the advertisements and links that appear on the Service. They automatically receive your device ID and IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. This Privacy Notice does not apply to them, and we cannot control their activities.

Information use

On occasion you may choose to provide personal information via this site to Blockgen, such as to request communications about specific products and services. In such cases, the information you have submitted will be used to manage your request for statistical purposes. Blockgen may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding products and services that Blockgen considers may be of interest to you. Blockgen may also contact you to seek feedback on products and services provided or for market or other research purposes. Blockgen will not send you any promotional materials or communications without prior consent.

 

Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process. You may at any time request that Blockgen discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your provision of personal information via this Website.

Direct Marketing Communications

We may communicate with you using email, SMS, Telephone and other channels (sometimes through automated means) after you providing written consent as part of our effort to market our products or services, administer or improve our products or services, or for other reasons stated in this Privacy Notice. You have an opportunity to withdraw consent to receive such direct marketing communications, as permitted by law.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by submitting a request through to unsubscribe@blockgen.co.za.  Please note that you may continue to receive non-marketing communications as may be required to maintain your relationship with BlockGen.

Disclosure of information to third parties

If you agree to this in writing, we may provide any of the described categories of personal information to Blockgen employees, consultants, affiliates or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf in order to provide the Service to you. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

We will not share your personal information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature which you will specifically be able to opt-out of.

In addition, we may release personal information: (i) to the extent we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law; (ii) to enforce any provision of the Terms of Service , protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user, or protect the public welfare; (iii) when disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of the Service, or to protect any user’s security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws (iv) to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law; or (v) in the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, divestiture, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Data Retention

Blockgen will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. We will retain and use personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. It is Blockgen’s intention to retain personal information for so long as it remains accurate and is required by law or until instructed to dispose thereof.

Blockgen will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Sites and/or Portals, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media

This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, Blockgen is not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application Access to information.

Visitors who would like to request access to their information, to update their details, or unsubscribe from communications should contact Blockgen’s Information Office by sending an email to legal@blockgen.co.za. In all cases Blockgen will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

South African Privacy Rights

If you are a South African resident, South Africa law may provide you with certain rights with regard to your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”).as well the Consumer Protection Act Throughout this Privacy Notice you will find information required by POPIA regarding the categories of personal information collected from you; the purposes for which we use personal information, and the categories of third parties your data may be shared with.  This information is current as of the date of the Notice and is applicable in the 12 months preceding the effective date of the Notice.

As a South African resident, the POPIA and PAIA provide you the ability to make inquiries regarding to your personal information. Specifically, the degree to which the information is not already provided in this Privacy Notice, you have the right to request disclosure or action your personal information, including:

  • If your personal information is collected by us.
  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to delete all the personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in or opt-out of direct marketing to you.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • Appeal any rejection of access to your personal information

Legal Basis for Processing under GDPR

If you are located in the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Notice depends on the personal information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process personal information because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you;
  • You have given us consent to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest to offer the Service, when that legitimate interest is not overridden by your rights;
  • To comply with the law.

 

Where personal information is processed based on consent, EU residents have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. To do so, please contact us as described in this Notice. If there is a different legal basis that would permit us to continue processing your personal information after withdrawing consent, we will notify you of that legal basis at the time of your request.

Information Storage and Security

Blockgen has in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We employ industry-standard and/or generally accepted security measures designed to secure the integrity and confidentiality of all information submitted through the Service. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet or via a mobile device can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data.

Users of the Service are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Service. In order to protect you and your information, we may suspend your use of any of the Service, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

External Links

The Service may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties. Please be aware that we exercise no control over linked sites and Blockgen is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Each linked site maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures, and you are encouraged to view the privacy policies of these other sites before providing any personal information.

 

You hereby acknowledge and agree that Blockgen is not responsible for the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, or the content of such third-party sites, and you hereby release Blockgen from any and all claims arising out of or related to the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, and/or the content of such third-party sites.

Children's Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 18 years of age or younger and does not knowingly collect personal information of children under the age of 18. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Blockgen may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date noted on this Policy, and such modified or amended Privacy Policy shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information. This Privacy Notice was last modified as of 30 June 2021.

Contact us

Please ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy policy before you provide us with your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please direct them to legal@blockgen.co.za

 

Open chat